Privacy Policy X Insightmc

PRIVACY POLICY

X

INSIGHT- THE MIND CLINIC

Last updated 1103-2024

We appreciate your choice to be part of our community, operating as “Insight-The Mind Clinic” (“Provider” or “we” or “us” as the context requires. We are deeply committed to safeguarding your personal information and respecting your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns regarding our policy or our approach to handling your personal information, please reach out to us at Insight.themindclinic@gmail.com or contact our Grievance Officer at khanshavez9@gmail.com, whose details are provided at the end of this policy.

The utilization of our Platform, encompassing the Internet pages of the “Insight-The Mind Clinic” Website –Insightmc (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) and our associated Websites, platforms, Services,Applications, Products, and content (collectively referred to as “Services”), can occur without the need for personal data disclosure. However, if a user desires to access our services via our website, it may become necessary to process personal data. In instances where personal data processing is necessary without a statutory basis, we typically seek consent from the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, email address,medical information or history or telephone number of a data subject, shall always align with the Information Technology Act, 2000, and be published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applicable to Insight-The Mind Clinic. Through these data protection declarations, our enterprise aims to inform the general public about the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use, and process. Additionally, this data protection declaration informs data subjects of the rights to which they are entitled.

Your visit to our website and utilization of our services signify your trust in us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we endeavor to elucidate, in the clearest manner possible, the information we collect, how we utilize it, and the rights you possess in relation to it. We encourage you to take the time to read through it carefully, as it holds significance. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you find disagreeable, kindly refrain from using our Sites and our services, or opt not to provide any further information to us.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website ( Insightmc), our App (Insight-The Mind Clinic), chat applications like Telegram, Whats-app, social media accounts, email survey forms, and/or any related services, sales, marketing, or events (referred to collectively as the “Services”).

We urge you to peruse this privacy policy meticulously, as it will empower you to make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

IF YOU DISAGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, KINDLY REFRAIN FROM ACCESSING THE WEBSITE.

 

 

  1. What Information Do We Collect?

 

In Detail: We collect specific personal details essential for providing you services when you register with us.

 

  • Information You Provide: We gather personal details like your name, contact number, and email address when you access our VSL video on our website.

 

  • Necessary Information for Products or Services: To offer you products or services, we require personal information such as your birth date, gender, phone number, mailing address, weight, height, lifestyle, food preferences, nutrition data, workouts, physical activity, photographs, medical history, current medical conditions, Clinical lab reports, Health goals, steps, sleep habits, or other fitness regimes and health-related information, as our services and products evolve.

 

  • Your Contributions: We collect content, communications, and other information you provide when using our Services, including registration through a Google form, sign-up on our App, content creation or sharing, and communication with others. This encompasses any information in or about the content, data, questions, comments, suggestions, or other content, including personally identifiable information transmitted through our Services.

 

  • Your Messages: Messages, photos, videos, and documents from your chats are stored on our servers, allowing you to access your chat data from any device without third-party backups. All data is securely stored, with no access by our developers.

 

  • Payment Data: For purchase transactions, we may collect necessary payment data, including your payment instrument number (e.g., credit card), screenshots, payment receipts, UTR number, and security code. Payment data is stored securely by services like Cashfree, RazorPay, Phonepe, GooglePe, Paytm, PayPal, Payglocal, Juspay, UPI and Stripe etc.

 

  1. Information Automatically Collected:

 

When you explore our Services or Website, certain details such as your IP address and/or browser and device characteristics may be collected automatically. We automatically accumulate specific information during your interaction with the Services via our Website. This data doesn’t disclose your specific identity, like your name or contact information, but it may encompass details about your device and usage. This includes your IP address, browser and device specifics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, insights into how and when you use our Services or Apps, and additional technical information.

 

The primary purpose of this information is to ensure the security and functionality of our Services or Website and for internal analytic and reporting. Similar to many businesses, we employ cookies and similar technologies to gather information.

 

 

  1. Information Collected through Service Delivery:

 

When you utilize our website or services, we may collect information about your geo-location, mobile device, and push notifications.

 

If you engage with our Website, Application or Services, the following information may be collected:

 

  • Audio/Video Recording: To capture audio/video during activities like recording a video, delivering an online lecture via Zoom or similar platforms, or live video streaming on our official social media handles. If you wish to modify any access or permissions, you can do so by informing us. However, note that revoking these permissions might limit your ability to use some or all of our service functionalities.

 

  • Push Notifications: We might request to send you push notifications related to your account. If you prefer not to receive such communications,you can do so by informing us.

 

  • Messages via Messaging Apps: We may ask for permission to send you notifications via Email, Application, Telegram, Whatsapp, and/or other messaging apps. If you choose not to receive communications on your chat applications, you can decline when prompted on our platform.

 

  1. 4.  How We Utilize Your Information?

In Brief: We process your information for reasons grounded in legitimate business interests, fulfilling contractual obligations, adhering to legal requirements, and/or with your consent.

 

Through our Services, we leverage personal information collected for various business objectives, as detailed below. We process your personal information based on legitimate business interests, performing contractual obligations, obtaining your consent, and/or complying with legal obligations. Specific processing grounds are indicated for each purpose listed. We use the information we collect or receive for the following purposes:

 

-Facilitate Account Creation and Logon Process:- If you opt to link with us through a third-party account (like Google or Facebook), we may use the information permitted by those third parties to facilitate the account creation and logon process, essential for contract performance.

 

-Send marketing and other communications: With your explicit consent, we and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you provide, such as your name and email, for communication purposes in line with your preferences. You can opt-out of our emails anytime.

 

-Send Administrative Information: Your personal information may be used to convey product, service, and new feature information, along with updates about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

 

-Track Nutrition, Weight, and Fitness Routine: ‘Insight-he Mind Clinic’ Coaches and Medical Practitioners utilize information about your eating habits, body weight changes, and fitness routines to create personalized Nutrition and Training Plans and monitor your progress.

 

-Fulfill and Manage Service Delivery: We may use your information to fulfill and manage deliverable, payments, and refunds, ensuring promises are delivered, including through our delivery partners.

 

-Post Testimonials: Testimonials containing personal information are posted with your written consent obtained through an agreement or acceptance via on-boarding Google form. You can contact us to update this information.

 

-Request Feedback: Your information may be used to seek feedback through calls/emails/survey tools and to contact you regarding your use of our Services or Websites.

 

-Protect Our Services: Information is utilized in efforts to maintain the safety and security of our Services or Website, including fraud monitoring and prevention.

 

-Enable User-to-User Communications: Information may be used to facilitate user-to-user communications with the consent of each user.

 

-Enforce Terms, Conditions, and Policies: For Business Purposes, Legal Reasons, and Contractual obligations, information is processed.

 

-Respond to Legal Requests and Prevent Harm: In response to legal requests or potential harm prevention, we may inspect the data we hold.

 

-Manage User Accounts: Information is used for managing our account and ensuring its functionality.

 

-Deliver Services to the User: Information is utilized to provide users with the requested service.

 

-Respond to User Inquiries/Offer Support to Users: Information may be used to respond to inquiries and resolve potential issues users might encounter with the use of our Services.

 

-Educational activities: Insight-The Mind Clinic may publish User’s name, voice, likeness, and other Personal Information as part of User’s Content for educational activities, with separate written consent via on-boarding Google form.

 

-Other Business Purposes: Information is used for additional Business Purposes, including data analysis, identifying usage trends, evaluating educational campaign effectiveness, and enhancing our Services, products and user experience. This information may be stored in aggregated and anonymize form to ensure individual end user privacy without identifiable personal information unless consent is obtained.

 

  1. Will Your Information Be Shared With Anyone?

 

In Brief: We share information only with your consent, to adhere to laws, provide services, protect your rights, or fulfill business obligations. We may process or share data based on the following legal bases:

 

-Consent: We process your sensitive personal data or information when you provide specific consent for a particular purpose through an acceptance or compliance through agreement or acknowledgement through emails or messages.

 

-Legitimate Interests: Data may be processed when reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

 

-Performance of a Contract: If we have a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the contract terms.

 

-Legal Obligations: Information may be disclosed if legally required to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

 

-Vital Interests: Disclosure may occur when we believe it’s necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential policy violations, suspected fraud, potential threats to safety, illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation.

 

Specifically, we may need to process your data or share personal information in the following scenarios:

 

  • Vendors, Consultants, and Third-Party Service Providers: If necessary, your data may be shared with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents performing services for us. This includes ‘Insight-The Mind Clinic’ Coaches, employees, medical practitioners, payment processors, data analysts,legal advisor, email delivery, compliance officers, delivery partners, hosting services, and educational Third parties may use tracking technology to collect data on how you interact with the Services or Website. Unless otherwise stated in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent, or trade your information with third parties for promotional purposes. Contracts with data processors are in place to safeguard your personal information.

 

  • Other Users: Personal information shared in public areas of the Services may be viewed by all users and publicly available outside the Services. Interactions with other users may reveal your name, profile photo, and activity details.

 

  • Online Postings: Comments, contributions, or content posted on the Website may be publicly viewed by all users and distributed outside the Website indefinitely.

 

  • Business Transfers: Information may be shared or transferred during mergers, sale of business/company assets, financing, or acquisition of our business by another company.

 

  • Third-Party Advertisers: Third-party advertising companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites to provide advertisements tailored to your interests.

 

-Third-party Websites: The Website may contain links to third-party websites and applications. Information provided to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy. Before sharing information with third-party websites, review their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the content, privacy, and security practices of third parties linked to or from the Websites.

 

  1. Do We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies?

 

In Brief: We may utilize cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

 

-Cookies and Web Beacons: You can explore our website without disclosing personal information. We may employ cookies, Google Analytics, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Website to personalize the Website, enhance your experience, and analyze usage patterns. Google Analytics gathers anonymous Traffic Data on the website. We refrain from collecting additional information such as name, age, gender, etc., during your use of the Website without the necessity of creating an account or booking a consultation call with us. The data subject can, at any time, prevent cookie setting through our website by adjusting the corresponding settings in the Internet browser, thereby permanently denying cookie placement. Additionally, previously set cookies can be deleted at any time through an Internet browser or other software programs. This action is feasible in all widely-used Internet browsers. However, if the data subject deactivates cookie settings in the Internet browser, some functions of our website may not be fully operational.

 

-Website Analytics: We may collaborate with selected third-party vendors, such as Google or Facebook Analytics, to implement tracking technologies and re-marketing services on the Website. This involves the use of first-party and third-party cookies to analyze and track users’ Site usage, assess the popularity of specific content, and gain a better understanding of online activity.

 

-By accessing the Website, you consent to the collection and utilization of your information by these third-party vendors. It is advisable to review their privacy policies and contact them directly for responses to your inquiries.

 

-Personal information is not transferred to these third-party vendors. Please note that acquiring a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or modifying browser cookies files may clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

 

  1. How Do We Handle Your Social Logins if any?

 

In Brief: If you opt to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may access specific information about you.

 

Our Services may offer the option to register and log in using third-party social media account details (such as Facebook or Google logins). If you choose this option, we will receive certain profile information from your social media provider, including your name, email address, friends list, profile picture, and other publicly shared information. The information received will only be used for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or as explicitly communicated during the Services. It is important to note that we do not control or bear responsibility for other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend reviewing their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use, and share your personal information, and how you can manage your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

 

 

  1. Is Your Information Transferred Internationally?

 

In Brief: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

 

All web servers and hosting are managed by our team using Web Services in the Indian Region. This encompasses website hosting, backups, web databases, file storage, APIs, and log files. If you access our Services from outside the Indian Region, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us and relevant third parties in India and other countries. For residents in the Indian Economic Area, note that these countries may not have data protection laws as comprehensive as those in your country. However, we will take all necessary measures to safeguard your personal information according to this privacy policy and applicable law.

 

  1. How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

 

In Brief: We retain your information for the duration necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy, unless otherwise mandated by law.

 

We retain your personal information only as long as necessary for the purposes stated in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is legally required or permitted (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).

 

Your personal information may not be kept beyond the duration of your enrollment with us unless otherwise agreed. When there is no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we may either delete or anonymize it. If deletion is not immediately feasible (e.g., due to personal information stored in backup archives), we will securely store and isolate the data from further processing until deletion becomes possible.

 

  1. Do We Collect Information from Minors?

 

In Brief: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

 

We do not knowingly request data from or market to individuals under 18 years of age. By using the Services or Apps, you affirm that you are at least 18 years old or that you are the parent or guardian of a minor using the Services or Apps with your consent. If we become aware that personal information has been collected from users under 18 years of age, we may discontinue the services if necessary and take reasonable steps to promptly delete such data from our records.

 

  1. Controls for Do-Not-Track Features:

 

Most web browsers, mobile operating systems, and mobile applications provide a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting that you can activate to express your preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. However, as there is no standardized technology for recognizing and implementing DNT signals, we presently do not respond to DNT browser signals or other mechanisms indicating the choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

 

  1. Do We Make Updates to This Policy?

 

In Brief: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

 

This privacy policy may be updated periodically. The revised version will be marked with an updated “Revised” date and will become effective immediately upon publication. If substantial changes are made to this privacy policy, we may notify you either through a conspicuous posting of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to regularly review this privacy policy to stay informed about how we safeguard your information.

 

 

  1. How Can You Contact Us About This Policy?

 

If you have questions or comments regarding this policy, you may contact our grievance officer:

 

Name: Adv. Shavez Khan

Email: khanshavez9@gmail.com.

 

  1. How Can You Review, Update, or Delete the Data We Collect From You?

 

Depending on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to, modification of, or deletion of the personal information we collect from you in certain circumstances. To make such a request, please report to our Grievance Officer.

We will respond to your request within 30 days.